hilmer
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2011 8:58 am

HighStock: resetZoomEnabled does not display "Reset zoom"

Hi

I wished to enable zoom on the yAxis, by specifying:

Code: Select all

chart: {
   resetZoomEnabled: true,
   zoomType: "y"
},
zooming works, but the "Reset Zoom" is not displayed, and thus I cannot zoom back out
Commenting out the lines saying:

Code: Select all

chart.resetZoomEnabled = false;
at line 13307 and 12732 seamed to fix the problem (but maybe it stirs something else up)

Best
S├©ren
eolsson
Posts: 396
Joined: Tue May 03, 2011 11:07 am

Re: HighStock: resetZoomEnabled does not display "Reset zoom"

Hi,
We will have a look at this before the main release! Thanks for reporting

Either by removing the option from the reference documentation, or better to make it work!
Erik Olsson
Highsoft Solutions AS
sbouli
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 5:29 pm

Re: HighStock: resetZoomEnabled does not display "Reset zoom

Hi,

I got my head in this, and I think that this should to the trick :

comment line 13932 : //chart.resetZoomEnabled = false;

and
line 14625 :
before :

Code: Select all

chart.resetZoomEnabled = false;
after :

Code: Select all

 //chart.resetZoomEnabled = false;
		if (typeof(chart.options.chart.resetZoomEnabled) != 'undefined')
			chart.resetZoomEnabled = chart.options.chart.resetZoomEnabled;
		else
			chart.resetZoomEnabled = false;

this take the option if set and false if not ...

St├®phane
PS : which tool do you use to compil/compress your code ? as I would like to compress "my" version
hfrntt
Posts: 6393
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2010 8:41 am
Contact: Website

Re: HighStock: resetZoomEnabled does not display "Reset zoom

Slawek Kolodziej
Highcharts support team
vgoloshchapov
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2011 10:11 pm

Re: HighStock: resetZoomEnabled does not display "Reset zoom

Hi,

Is the issue already fixed ?

It is very frustrating for chart users not being able to reset zoom on highstock charts (especially if it is possible with regular highcharts). And for me as a user of a library it is not correct to changes lines in library.

Thank you,
Vlad
Fusher
Posts: 7912
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2012 10:16 am

Re: HighStock: resetZoomEnabled does not display "Reset zoom

Unfortunately isn't. I've reported it here: https://github.com/highslide-software/h ... issues/979 with example of workaround.

However, I think that possibility to modify sources of library is one of advantages Highcharts - you can customize whole library to your needs. It seems very correct for me.
Paweł Fus
Highcharts Developer
vgoloshchapov
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2011 10:11 pm

Re: HighStock: resetZoomEnabled does not display "Reset zoom

This is an advantage only in short terms.

But what happens if someone from company decides to update highcharts to new version? bug will be reproducible again.

Thank you for reporting it on github,

Return to “Highcharts Usage”