123
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Nov 28, 2006 1:02 pm

Flash appearing above Highslide

How can I set the Highslide JS expanded window appear over flash elements. For example: the expanded window should apper above flash menu....?
Thanks
torstein.honsi
Site Admin
Posts: 9215
Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2006 11:22 am
Location: Vik i Sogn, Norway

The solution appears to be setting wmode to transparent in the flash markup. This has to be done for both the object/param and embed tags. This is new knowlegde to me, but in the future I will try to do this automatically in Highslide so that the web designer doesn't have to think about it.

Code: Select all

<object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000"            
codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=6,0,0,0"
    width="300" height="250" id="Flash" align="">
    <param name="movie" value="Flash.swf"> 
    <param name="quality" value="high"> 
    <param name="bgcolor" value="#FFFFFF">     
    <param name="wmode" value="transparent">

    <embed src="Flash.swf" quality="high" bgcolor="#FFFFFF"  width="300" 
            height="250" name="Flash" align="" wmode="transparent"
            type="application/x-shockwave-flash" 
            pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer">          
    </embed>
</object>
123
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Nov 28, 2006 1:02 pm

PERFECT! Thank you, I actually thought it would be more difficult to do. Thanks again! :wink:
gladwin
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2007 10:59 am

Hi

This solution is perfect for flash elements.

Can you please tell what can be done for applet tags
like <applet

Thanks in advance
spirit26
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2007 11:20 pm

Is this Flash fix now included by default in the new release ?
torstein.honsi
Site Admin
Posts: 9215
Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2006 11:22 am
Location: Vik i Sogn, Norway

I am not sure whether this works for Java applets, I have never seen a solution for it.

Unfortuneately the Flash fix cannot be included in Highslide, because the browsers don't allow wmode to be set dynamically. So we have to stick with the solution above.
Gizmo
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2007 12:46 pm

what about firefox?

i believe most of you tried highslide in firefox...

Is there no solution for the flash in firefox to appear undertneath highslide?

wmode=transparent doesn't work at all....bug (firefox)?
torstein.honsi
Site Admin
Posts: 9215
Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2006 11:22 am
Location: Vik i Sogn, Norway

It works in Firefox, so you have probably misspelled something.
Greg00pl
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2007 11:41 pm

admin wrote:It works in Firefox, so you have probably misspelled something.
Firefox 2.x working fine ;)
Thanks
ericb2038
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2007 12:24 pm

However

Consider this page :

http://www.bol-d-air.net/clients/rivers ... /test.html

It has a flash navigation system, wmode transparent.

with FF, Highslide works perfectly, but with IE (6 or 7)
the image expands above the flash. And for some reason i've
been spending a couple of days to try to understand, when the image
is above the transparent flash, highslide starts to behave erratically.

(if i expand the image in such a way that it does not recover the flash, it is ok, however the images are then not entirely visible, and if you move them above the flash, things get hectic again)

The loading time becomes 30 times longer, or don't load at all, moving from 1 slide to the next under IE will demonstrate (try showing the 4 slides).

I haven't been able to pinpoint exactly when the problem occurs when the zommed slide is above the flash. I tried changing the expand time and steps to just 1, and, if it does improve a bit, it does not solve.

Note that if I hide the flash, (display:none) highslide again behaves normaly under IE, so i'm pretty sure the problem lies there. I just don't see where it lies

(FYI i even tried to put the menu itself in a highslide controlled div (with a different slideshowGroup, and with the same one, to no avail...)

So i wonder if you have an idea of what might be wrong ? (either in my code, though it's pretty basic, or in HS interaction with flash and IE)

BTW the version
the flash player i'm using is 9,0,28,0
Highslide JS Version: 3.1.10 (May 22 2007)
IE : Both 6 and 7 (all other browsers are fine)
the css is there : http://www.bol-d-air.net/clients/rivers ... /style.css
(highslide related classes at the bottom)

the highslide.js there : http://www.bol-d-air.net/clients/rivers ... ghslide.js
(i changed a couple of settings at the top, but nothing otherwise)

Thanks in advance for any hint (or bug correction ;)) you could provide
Gizmo
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2007 12:46 pm

admin wrote:It works in Firefox, so you have probably misspelled something.
It's about the HTML extension which loads automatically when you enter the site.

Please look at http://www.tabereski.ro

In IE works fine, in Firefox (mine is 2.0.0.6) it stays underneath.

I looked over the code again and found nothing wrong.... :(
torstein.honsi
Site Admin
Posts: 9215
Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2006 11:22 am
Location: Vik i Sogn, Norway

In my Firefox it comes in above the content. Are you sure there is no old code sitting in your cache?
ericb2038
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2007 12:24 pm

Gizmo wrote:
admin wrote:It works in Firefox, so you have probably misspelled something.
It's about the HTML extension which loads automatically when you enter the site.

Please look at http://www.tabereski.ro

In IE works fine, in Firefox (mine is 2.0.0.6) it stays underneath.

I looked over the code again and found nothing wrong.... :(
your <embed> tag inside the <object> tag hasn't the wmode parameter :

you have this in the <embed> part :

Code: Select all

<embed src="Flash/headertb.swf" quality=high pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/shockwave/download/index.cgi?P1_Prod_Version=ShockwaveFlash" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" width="766" height="244"></embed>

try this instead :

Code: Select all

<embed src="Flash/headertb.swf" wmode="transparent" quality="high" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/shockwave/download/index.cgi?P1_Prod_Version=ShockwaveFlash" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" width="766" height="244"></embed>
that should solve the problem :)
Sid
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2007 8:25 pm

I can't seem to get this to work right either in Opera or IE. I published my flash object with wmode transparent. I've cleared my cache's, tried it on other PC's and still no dice. My site is [url=http://]www.westlocktractor.com[/url]
My code is:

Code: Select all

<object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" codebase= "http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=6,0,0,0" width="120" height="300">
<param name="movie" value="Flash/WebAd.swf">
<param name="quality" value="high">
<param name="bgcolor" value="#FFFFFF">      
<param name="wmode" value="transparent">
<embed src="Flash/WebAd.swf" width="120" height="300" quality="high" name="Flash" align="" wmode="transparent" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" type="application/x-shockwave-flash"></embed>
</object>
Any Ideas?
Self taught, don't laugh.
torstein.honsi
Site Admin
Posts: 9215
Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2006 11:22 am
Location: Vik i Sogn, Norway

Sid, the quoted code above is included in a noscript tag, so it will not evaluate unless JavaScript is disabled. It appears to be the AC_FL_RunContent function that includes the Flash when JS is enabled. I have no idea how this function works, but using so.addParam("wmode", "transparent") only works with the SWFObject library. You should consider using the SWFObject library for your Flash inclusion.

Return to “Highslide JS Usage”